Winners of the 2016 Donegal Sports Star Awards


 

Sinead Jennings named as Overall Donegal Sports Star in 2016

Sinead Jennings named as Overall Donegal Sports Star in 2016

Winners of the 2016 Donegal Sports Star Awards

This year’s Donegal Sports Star Awards ceremony which was held in the Mount Errigal Hotel on Friday night was attended by well over 700 people. With over 200 nominations in over 40 categories, Friday night’s award ceremony was a wonderful display of the vibrant and diverse sporting community in Donegal.

The winners of the 41st Donegal Sports Star Awards are listed below:

Athletics
Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.
David Smith, Letterkenny A.C.
Kelly Mc Grory, Tír Chonaill A.C.
Mark English, UCD. A.C.

Winner: Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Brendan Boyce Winner of Athletics Category

Brendan Boyce Winner of Athletics Category

Badminton
Chloe Magee, Raphoe
Joshua Magee, Raphoe
Rachael Darragh, Raphoe
Sam Magee, Raphoe

Winner: Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Chloe Magee

Chloe Magee Winner of Badminton Category

Basketball
Dillon Muldoon, Donegal Town Basketball Club
Pádraig Mac Gettigan Letterkenny Blaze
Seán Mac Gettigan, North Star Derry
Sophie Carr, Donegal Town Basketball Club

Winner: Seán Mac Gettigan, North Star

Sean MacGettigan

Sean MacGettigan Winner of Basketball Category

Boxing
Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.
Chloe McDaid, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
John Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
Labhaoise Clarke, Carndonagh A.B.C.
Paddy McShane, Letterkenny A.B.C.

Winner: Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.

Brett McGinty

Brett McGinty Winner of the Boxing Category

Camogie
Eimear Toland, Na Magha, Doire
Rhianne McDermott, Burt
Sinead O’Kane, St. Eunan’s

Winner: Rhianne McDermott, Burt

Rhianne McDermott

Winner of Camogie category

Clay Pigeon shooting
David Mc Groary, Donegal Town
Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club
Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club
Mark Barnett, Raphoe Gun Club

Winner: Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club

Joe O'Donnell

Joe O’Donnell Clay Pigeon Shooting

Cue Sports
Eamon Harkin, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
Shaun Sharkey, Dungloe

Winner: Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Sean Devenney

Sean Devenney Winner of Cue Sports category

Darts
Alasdair Moore, Letterkenny
Anthony Whoriskey, Newtowncunningham
John Flood, Milford
Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham
Paddy Boyce, Newtowncunningham

Winner: John Flood, Milford

John Flood

John Flood Winner of Darts category

Special Athlete
Cormac Sweeney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Eoin Rooney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Ethan Daly, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Laoise Lennox, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Winners: All four

Cormac Sweeney, Eoin Rooney, Ethan Daly and Laoise Lennox

Cormac Sweeney, Eoin Rooney, Ethan Daly and Laoise Lennox Winners of the Special Athlete award

Cycling
Claire McIlwaine, Letterkenny & Phoenix C.C., Belfast
Mitchell McLaughlin, Drumkeen
Shauna McFadden, Letterkenny

Winner: Claire McIlwaine, Letterkenny & Phoenix C.C., Belfast

Claire McIlwaine

Claire McIlwaine Winner of Cycling Category

Equestrian
Dylan Browne McMonagle, Letterkenny
Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny link to efootage
Kenneth Graham, Muff
Óisín Orr, Ballyare

Winner: Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny

Gavin Harley

Gavin Harley winner of Equestrian category

GAA
Conor O’Donnell, Letterkenny
Eoin McHugh, Kilcar
Paddy McBrearty, Kilcar
Paddy McGrath, Ardara
Ryan McHugh, Kilcar
Yvonne McMonagle, Glenfinn

Winner: Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

Ryan McHugh

Ryan McHugh Winner of GAA category

Golf
Patrick Page, Letterkenny Golf Club
Philip Cassidy, Letterkenny Golf Club
Michael Shiel, Letterkenny Golf Club

Winner: Patrick Page, Letterkenny Golf Club

Patrick Page

Patrick Page Winner of Golf Category

Gymnastics
Emily E O’Connor Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club
Emmaléi Murphy, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Winner: Emily E O’Connor Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Emily E O'Connor

Emily E O’Connor Winner of Gymnastics category

Handball
Avril McNamee, Sean MacCumhaills
Odhrán McGlynn, Glenfinn
Oisín Marley, Sean MacCumhaills

Winner: Avril McNamee, Sean MacCumhaills

Avril McNamee

Avril McNamee Winner of Handball category

Hockey
Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club
Ben Wallace, Raphoe
Denise McElhinney, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club
Luke Witherow, Raphoe Hockey Club
Sarah Boal, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club
Simon Goudie, Raphoe Hockey Club
Victoria Wray, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club

Winner: Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club

Alexander Tinney

Alexander Tinney Winner of the Hockey category

Hurling
Danny Cullen, Setanta
Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills
Pádraig Doherty, Burt

Winner: Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills

Lee Henderson

Stephen John Carlin Winner of the Hurling Category

Martial arts
Natasha Doherty, Three Rivers Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)
Patrick McFadden, Ramelton (Kickboxing)
Stephen John Carlin North West Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)
TJ McMenamin, Convoy (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)

Winner: Stephen John Carlin North West Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)

Stephen John Carlin

Stephen John Carlin Winner of the Martial Arts category

Motor cycling
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

Winner: Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Rhys Irwin

Rhys Irwin Winner of Cycling Category

Motor sport
Declan & Brian Boyle, Leitirrmacaward
Donagh Kelly, Frosses
Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford
Marty Gallagher, Letterkenny & Dean O’Sullivan, Convoy
Paddy Robinson, Kilmacrennan
Timothy Duggan, Milford

Winners: Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

Manus Kelly & Donal Barrett

Manus Kelly & Donal Barrett Winnes of the Motor Sports category

Olympic recognition
Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.
Chloe Magee, Raphoe
Mark English, UCD. A.C.
Patsy McGonagle, Finn Valley A.C.
Rena McCarron-Rooney, Buncrana
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny
Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.

Olympic Recognition Awardimg_4585

Brendan Boyce, Chloe Magee, Mark English, Patsy McGonagle, Rena McCarron Rooney, Sinead Jennings and Tori Pena receiving Olympic Recognition Award

Power Lifting
James Collins, Culdaff
John Watson, Letterkenny
Megan Keown, Letterkenny
Paulina Coleman, Stranorlar

Winner: Paulina Coleman, Stranorlar

Paulina Coleman

Paulina Coleman winner of the Power Lifting Award

Professional Sport Achievement
Conrad Logan, Rochdale A.F.C.

Conrad Logan

Conrad Logan winner of the Professional Sport Achievement Award

Rowing
Edward Broekart, Bruckless
Kieran McDyre, Glenties
Patrick Boomer, Loughros Point Rowing Club
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Sinead Jennings

Sinead Jennings winner of the rowing category

Rugby
Joseph Dunleavy, Letterkenny
Katie Norris, Moville
Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey
Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Winner: Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Nora Stapleton

Nora Stapleton winner of the Rugby category

Soccer
Adrian Delap, Derry City Reserves
Amy Boyle Carr, Glenties
Conor O’Donnell, Letterkenny
Marc Walsh, Gweedore
Roma McLaughlin, Peamount United, Dublin
Tyler Toland, Maiden City, Derry

Winner: Roma McLaughlin, Peamount United, Dublin

Roma McLaughlin

Roma McLaughlin winner of the Soccer Award

Surf lifesaving
Lisa Anderson, Letterkenny
Maia Monaghan, Rossnowlagh Surf Club nopics
Paddy Bond, Letterkenny
Triona McMenamin, Letterkenny

Winner: Mia Monaghan, Rossnowlagh Surf Club

Mia Monaghan

Mia Monaghan winner of the Surf Lifesaving Category

Swimming
Cora Rooney, Ballyshannon Marlins Swim Club
Éadaoin O’Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club
Grainne Russell, Swilly Seals
Ian Gaynor, Fahan & Widener University, Philadelphia
Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals
Joyce Hudy, Swilly Seals
Thomas Coyle, Swilly Seals

Winner: Eadaoin O’Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club

Eadaoin O'Raw

Eadaoin O’Raw winner of the Swimming Category

Triathlon
Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Brendan Murphy, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
John Connaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Margaret Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Nicholas Fowell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Winner: Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Aidan Callaghan

Aidan Callaghan winner of the Triathalon category

Primary School Sports Boy
Boyd Russell, Gartan N.S., Churchill
Evan Keown, Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin
Joseph Peter Gillespie, Sessiaghoneill N.S., Ballybofey
Luke Mag Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán
Patrick McGarvey, Dungloe N.S.

Winner: Luke Mag Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Luke Mag Fhloinn

Luke Mag Fhloinn winner of the Primary School Sports Boy award

Primary School Sports Girl
Caoimhe Nig Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán
Hannah Murray, St. Mary’s N.S., Castlefin
Molly Nulty, Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin
Sarah Bradley, Gaelscoil Adhamhnáin, Leitir Ceanainn

Winner: Hannah Murray, St. Mary’s N.S., Castlefin

Hannah Murray

Hannah Murray winner of the Primary School Sports Girl Award

Secondary School Sports Boy
Aaron Mc Colgan, Scoil Mhuire Buncrana nopics
Brendan O’Donnell St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny
Caolan O’Callaghan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Conor Breslin, Deele College Raphoe
Conor O’Donnell, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny
Gareth Doherty, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar
Ian Brennan, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar
James Kelly, Royal & Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe
Odhran McFadden Ferry, Gweedore Community School
Pat Loughrey, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana nopics
Peadar Mogan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Seosamh Ó Donnléibhe, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Winner: James Kelly, Royal & Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

James Kelly

James Kelly winner of the Secondary School Sports Boy award

Secondary School Sports Girl
Aisling Nee, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties
Arlene Crossan, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Catherine Grier, Mulroy College, Milford
Chloe McDaid, Crana College, Buncrana
Claire Doherty, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Claudia Cuskelly, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Daniella Jansen, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar
Danielle McDevitt, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties
Eadaoin O’Raw, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
Grainne Russell, Loreto Community School, Milford
Laura Crossan, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Mia Mc Calmont, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Olivia Cuskelly, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Sophie Carr, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Tyler Toland, Deele College Raphoe

Winner: Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties

Amy Boyle

Amy Boyle winner of the Secondary School Sports Girl award

Coach
Davey Hone, Buncrana Hearts & Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
James Cassidy & Paddy Gallagher, Termon U-14 Boys Gaelic Football Team
Mandy McNulty, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Shaun Paul Barrett, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team
Shauna Carlin, Finn Valley Athletic Club

Winner: Mandy McNulty, North West Shotokan Karate Club

Mandy McNulty

Mandy McNulty winner of the Coach category

Appreciation
Gary Mc Cullagh, Raphoe Boxing Club
Richard Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club
Seamus Maguire, Donegal Bay Rowing Club

Winner: Seamus Maguire, Donegal Bay Rowing Club

Seamus Maguire

Seamus Maguire winner of the Appreciation award

Team
Cockhill Celtic F.C.
Donegal Derry Vipers l
Donegal GAA Minor Football Team
Donegal Under 13 Relay Swim Team
Donegal Under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team
Letterkenny Golf Club Seniors Team
North West Shotokan Karate Club
Raphoe Ladies 1st XI Hockey Team
St. Eunan’s Under 16 Boys Gaelic Football Team
Termon Under 14 Boys Gaelic Football Team

Winner: Donegal Under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team

Donegal under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team

Donegal under 15 Sports Hall Athletics Team winners of the Team award

Primary School (SmaLL <100)
Little Angels Special School, Letterkenny
Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán
Tiernasligo N.S, Urris, Clonmany

Winner: Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Scoil Naisiunta An Choimin

Scoil Naisiunta An Choimin winner of Primary School Small award

Primary School (lARGE >100)
Niall Mór NS Killybegs
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton
Scoil Naomh Bríd, Muff
Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin
St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny

Winner: St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny

St Patrick's Lurgybrack

St Patrick School Lurgybrack winner of Primary School large award

Primary School Sports Teacher
Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Laura Ní Ghallachóir, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán
Orla Sullivan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton

Winner: Orla Sullivan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton

Orla Sullivan

Orla Sullivan winner of Primary School Sports Teacher award

Secondary School
Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Carndonagh Community School link to efootage
Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon pics
Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana nopics

Winner: Carndonagh Community School

Carndonagh Community School

Carndonagh Community School winners of Secondary School award

Secondary School Sports Teacher
Aoife De Nais, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, Béal Átha Móir, An Chlochán
Evelyn Crampsie, Mulroy College, Milford
Martin Cavanagh, Carndonagh Community School
Mary Bourne, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Paddy McDaid, Finn Valley College
Padraig Curley, Loreto Community School, Milford
Tonia Ní Chadhla, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Winner: Aoife De Nais, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, Béal Átha Móir, An Chlochán

Aoife De Nais

Aoife De Nais winner of Secondary School Sports Teacher Award

International Achievement
Bernie O’ Callaghan, Killybegs
P J Gallagher, Dungloe
Kieran Murray, Ramelton

Winner: P J Gallagher, Dungloe

PJ Gallagher

PJ Gallagher winner of International Achievement Award

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement
Winner: Jim Doherty, Newtowncunningham

Jim Doherty

Jim Doherty recipient of the Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement award

Sporting Acknowledgement
Winner: Martin, Mark & Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

The McHugh Family

Martin, Mark & Ryan McHugh receiving the Sporting Acknowledgment award

Special Recognition
Winners :

Senior – Shaun Paul Barrett, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Shaun Paul Barrett

Shaun Paul Barrett recipient of the Special Recognition Award

Junior – Labhaoise Clarke, Carndonagh ABC.

Labhaoise Clarke

Labhaoise Clarke recipient of the Special Recognition award

Hall of Fame
Winner: John Campbell, Ballybofey

John Campbell

John Campbell receiving the Hall of Fame award

Overall DONEGAL Sports Star 2016
Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.
Chloe Magee, Raphoe
Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford
Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Ryan McHugh, Kilcar
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Overall Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Sinead Jennings

Sinead Jennings named as Overall Donegal Sports Star in 2016

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s